Long Island Ambulance, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] These actions are clearly necessary to protect the Trust Funds from loss." 61 Fed.Reg. at 63742-63743. A suspension is limited to 180 days. 42 C.F.R. 405.372(d)(1). CMS may extend the suspension of payment for up to an additional 180 days in cases of fraud and misrepresentation where the carrier, the Office of the Inspector General ("OIG"), or law enforcement agency is unable to complete its examination of the information or investigation. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(d)(2). In certain circumstances, CMS may grant an additional extension of time "if the Department of Justice submits a written request to CMS that the suspension of payment be continued based on the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing of criminal and/or civil actions." 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(d)(3)(ii).

If the intended suspension of payments involves fraud or misrepresentation, prior notice of an intent to suspend payments is not required. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(4). However, if "a suspension of payment is put into effect without prior notice ... the ... carrier must, once the suspension is in effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement as to why the suspension should be removed." 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.372(a)(2), 405.374. If the provider rebuts the suspension, CMS or the carrier must, within 15 days from the date of the rebuttal statement, consider its contents together with any other material bearing on the case, and determine whether the facts justify the suspension. 42