Long Island Pine Barrens Soc., Inc. v. Planning Bd. of Town of Brookhaven
[…] Various levels of government have recognized the critical ecological importance of Zone III and its impact on Long Island's drinking water (see, Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-3; Long Island Groundwater Management Plan; Local Laws, 1984, No. 7 of Suffolk County; Local Laws, 1987, No. 24 of Suffolk County; Local Laws, 1987, No. 40 of Suffolk County). In 1978, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (hereinafter EPA) designated the Long Island aquifer system as one of the first four "sole source" aquifers in the country under the Safe Drinking Water Act (see, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-3[e]. Notably, a "sole source" aquifer is "an aquifer which is the sole or principal drinking water source for the area and which, if contaminated, would create a significant hazard to public health" (42 U.S.C. § 300h-3[e].