Long v. Dev. Auth. of Fulton Cnty.
[…] After the December 27 evidentiary hearing, the court entered final orders validating the bonds for all three portions of the project.

Long appeals from the three final orders. Because the appeals raise the same issues, they are consolidated for our consideration.

2. Purpose of the bonds.

Long contends that the court erred in validating the bonds because the petitions filed by the district attorney failed to satisfy the statutory requirement of setting forth the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued. The contention is without merit.

OCGA § 36-82-75 provides, in part, that such a petition shall set forth "the name of the governmental body seeking to issue the bonds, the amount of bonds to be issued, [and] for what purpose the bonds are to be issued ...." (Emphasis supplied.)