Long v. Keller
[…] "As noted in another portion of this article, different persons may have separate insurable interests in the same property, as, for example, vendor and vendee, mortgagor and mortgagee, owner and lienholder, lessor and lessee, or life tenant and remainderman. However, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, none of the persons with insurable interests in the same property is entitled to the proceeds of insurance obtained by another on a separate insurable interest." (39 Cal.Jur.3d, Insurance Contracts, § 485, p. 806.)

Civil Code section 1662 1 (also known as Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Any contract hereafter made in this State for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise:

" . . .