Long v. State
[…] Section 16.02(b)(1) makes it a crime when a person "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]"2 Section 16.02(b)(2) provides that a person commits a crime when that person "intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of [subsection (b) ]."3

Section 16.02 does not define many of the terms of the offense; rather, it specifically incorporates the definitions found in Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.4 Under Article 18.20, "oral communication" means "an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation."5 "Intercept" means "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Ex parte Fairchild-Porche
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • November 16, 2021