Long v. Stutesman
[…] Stewart, 2004 UT 82, ¶ 19, 100 P.3d 1177.

¶ 12 Fourth, Stutesman challenges the trial court's award of costs in the amount of $4,768.35. [A] trial court's decision to award the prevailing party its costs will be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.’ Armed Forces, 2003 UT 14, ¶ 41, 70 P.3d 35 (alteration in original) (quoting Young v. State, 2000 UT 91, ¶ 4, 16 P.3d 549).

¶ 13 On cross-appeal, Long first argues that the trial court erred in denying him attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B–5–825. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825(1) (2008) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith, except under Subsection (2).”). [W]hether ... a claim was brought in bad faith is a question of fact [that] we review ... under a clearly erroneous standard.” Edwards v. Powder Mountain Water & Sewer, 2009 UT App 185, ¶ 13, 214 P.3d 120 (alterations and omissions in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).