Interstate Income Properties Inc. v. La Jolla Loans Inc.
[…] La Jolla claimed that, unlike the 1997 Deed signed by Barbara Busch in her individual capacity, Interstate's 2007 Deed to Carlsbad I was entitled to the section 57–4a–4(g) presumption because Hales did execute it as the agent of Interstate. La Jolla also refuted Plaintiffs' contention that the 1997 Deed constituted preformation activity based upon its analysis of the cases defining the limits of such activities. Because it viewed the 1997 Deed as invalid, La Jolla further claimed that BRB–5 was not a “record title holder” with standing to assert a wrongful lien claim. See Utah Code Ann. § 38–9–7 (2005) (“Any record interest holder of real property against which a wrongful lien ... has been recorded may petition the trial court ... to nullify the lien.”); id. § 38–9–1(4)(a) (Supp.2010) (“ ‘Record interest holder’ means a person who holds or possesses a present, lawful property interest in certain real property, including an owner, titleholder, mortgagee, trustee, or beneficial owner, and whose name and