Longley v. State Employees Retirement Com'n
[…] Richard D. O'Connor, with whom, on the brief, was Glenn A. Duhl, Hartford, for the appellee (defendant).

LAVERY, C.J., and GRUENDEL and PETERS, Js.

PETERS, J.

This is a case of statutory interpretation. In a series of interlocking statutes, our legislature has recognized that, at the time of their retirement from state service, state employees are entitled to compensation for accrued, unused vacation time and to longevity payments. In this case, we must decide in what manner the legislature intended these entitlements to be reflected in retirement income.

General Statutes § 5-162(a), a portion of the State Employees Retirement Act (act), provides that "[t]he retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary. . . ." As defined by General Statutes § 5-162(b)(2), "base salary" is the average annual salary received by a retiree for his three highest-paid years of state service.1 Annual salary is defined by General Statutes § 5-154(h) as any payment for state service, including longevity payments and