Longley v. State Employees Retirement Com'n
[…] In this case, we must decide in what manner the legislature intended these entitlements to be reflected in retirement income.

General Statutes § 5-162(a), a portion of the State Employees Retirement Act (act), provides that "[t]he retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary. . . ." As defined by General Statutes § 5-162(b)(2), "base salary" is the average annual salary received by a retiree for his three highest-paid years of state service.1 Annual salary is defined by General Statutes § 5-154(h) as any payment for state service, including longevity payments and payments for accrued vacation time.2 "`[S]tate service' includes a period equivalent to accrued vacation time for which payment is made under section 5-252." General Statutes § 5-154(m)(6).3

The issue in this case is whether, in the calculation of retirement income, accrued vacation time and longevity payments should be counted as additions to "state service" or as additions to "base salary."