Longnecker v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Gary filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition less than one hour before the sale was scheduled to start, and the petition automatically stayed the sale. Deutsche Bank cancelled the sale and the sheriff filed the third return of special execution unsatisfied. On July 24 the bankruptcy court granted Gary's motion to dismiss. The third bankruptcy stay totaled twenty-two days.

Almost a month later Deutsche Bank's fourth special execution, dated August 17, 2009, set a sheriff's sale for January 7, 2010. We note the special statute of limitations in Iowa Code section 615.1 expired on August 23, 2009 (calculated by adding two years to the March 21, 2007 foreclosure judgment, "exclusive of" the 156 days "during which execution on the judgment was stayed pending a bankruptcy action").3 Therefore, Deutsche Bank's fourth execution was obtained a few days before the limitations period expired.