Longo v. State
[…] The testimony adduced at trial was sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment of acquittal on the organized fraud count. The evidence revealed that appellant made numerous misrepresentations to potential investors, who ultimately gave appellant hundreds of thousands of dollars.

However, the trial court did err in refusing to direct a verdict on four grand theft counts which concerned transactions that occurred solely in Palm Beach County. 2 The state argues that venue was proper in Broward County on these counts pursuant to section 910.05, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:

If the acts constituting one offense are committed in two or more counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any of the acts occurred.

However, testimony revealed that the acts constituting grand theft, knowingly obtaining the property of another with intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the other person of a right to the property, occurred solely in Palm Beach County with respect to these counts.