Longwell v. BOE OF COUNTY OF MARSHALL
[…] The Marshall County Citizen Taxpayers argue that W. Va.Code § 7-4-1 (1971) (Repl. Vol.2000)2 appoints the county prosecutor as statutory counsel for the county board of education. Therefore, the Marshall County Citizen Taxpayers reason, W. Va.Code § 18-5-13(l) (2002) (Supp.2002),3 authorizes a county board of education to employ private legal counsel only when "necessary." W. Va.Code § 18-5-13(l) states simply that "[t]he boards, subject to the provisions of this chapter and the rules of the state board, have authority: ... (l) To employ legal counsel." The Marshall County Citizen Taxpayers contend that this provision does not contemplate employment of private legal counsel by the BOE on a regular or continuing basis, unless necessity requires the same for each and every service provided.