Longwell v. BOE OF COUNTY OF MARSHALL
[…] Unquestionably, county prosecutors in West Virginia have a duty to represent the various boards of education. See Syl. pt. 1, Mollohan v. Cavender, 75 W.Va. 36, 83 S.E. 78 (1914) ("It is the duty of the prosecuting attorney, imposed by section 49, chapter 39, Code [W. Va.Code ch 39, § 49, at 676 (1913) (Hogg 1914) (sec. 1602)], to serve independent district boards of education as well as other district boards, as thereby prescribed."). W. Va.Code § 7-4-1 outlines the duties of prosecuting attorneys and states, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall also be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to ... advise, attend to, bring, prosecute or defend, as the case may be, all matters, actions, suits and proceedings in which ... any county board of education is interested." This duty has a long history. Since at least 1895, the West Virginia Code has contained a provision requiring prosecuting attorneys to represent boards of education. See Acts of the Legislature, Reg.