Looper v. Thrash, 98-260
[…] Arkansas Const. art. 11, § 1, entitled, "Militia," provides:

The militia shall consist of all able-bodied male persons, residents of the State, between the ages of eighteen and forty-five years, except such as may be exempted by the laws of the United States or this State, and shall be organized, officered, armed and equipped and trained in such manner as may be provided by law.

Laws enacted pursuant to art. 11, § 1, are found in Act 50 of 1969 which, in § 46(a), codified as Ark.Code Ann. § 12-60-102(1) (Repl.1995), provides that the "organized militia" is "the National Guard of the state as defined in 32 U.S.C. § 101(3)." That federal-statute subsection contains only the following definition: "(3) 'National Guard' means the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard." 32 U.S.C. § 101(3)(1994).

"The Governor, by virtue of his office, shall be Commander-in-Chief of the militia, except the parts thereof as are ordered into the service of the United States." Ark.Code Ann. § 12-61-102 (Repl.1995).