Lopardo v. Fleming Companies, Inc.
[…] On appeal, the pendulum swung back to the Lopardos. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals reversed most of Judge Carlson's rulings in Godfrey Company v. Lopardo, 164 Wis.2d 352, 474 N.W.2d 786 (App.1991). While the court agreed that the Lopardos' deed had to be reformed, it concluded that Godfrey had not retained a fee interest in the north forty. Instead, the deed was reformed to show the 40-foot easement in favor of the Southmoor owners. With respect to riparian rights, the court first decided that an easement owner like Godfrey could, after the 1989 enactment of Wis. Stat. Ann. § 30.131(1), build a pier from the easement, provided that the six conditions set forth in the statute were satisfied. The court concluded that Godfrey met the first five, but that there was a potential problem with (6), which required that "[t]he placement of the wharf or pier complies with the provisions of this chapter, with any rules promulgated under this chapter...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Dinerstein v. Google, LLC, No. 19 C 4311
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • 4 Septiembre 2020
    ...in state law.’ " Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Ins.