Lopez-Beltran v. Attorney Gen. of Am.
[…] We review the BIA's summary dismissal of an appeal as well as the denial of a motion to reopen removal proceedings for an abuse of discretion. See Uddin v. Att'y Gen., 870 F.3d 282, 288 (3d Cir. 2017); Alzaarir v. Att'y Gen., 639 F.3d 86, 89 (3d Cir. 2011). The BIA's discretionary decision will not be disturbed "unless it is found to be arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law." Id. (citing Guo v. Ashcroft, 386 F.3d 556, 562 (3d Cir. 2004)).

C.A. No. 20-1420

We conclude that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in summarily dismissing this appeal. To avoid summary dismissal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(A), the party bringing the agency appeal "must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal . . . or in any attachments thereto." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b). "The statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged." Id.