Lopez v. Amalgamated Sugar Co., 14730
[…] Hence, it will not be overturned on appeal.

The orders of the Industrial Commission are affirmed. No costs awarded.

SHEPARD and BAKES, JJ., concur.

BISTLINE, Justice, dissenting, with whom HUNTLEY, Justice, concurs.

The issue on this appeal is not whether Mr. Lopez was wrongfully terminated from his position with Amalgamated for failure to notify them of his incapacity to work, but, whether Amalgamated neglected or refused within a reasonable time to pay Lopez the compensation provided by law or whether Amalgamated contested his claim for compensation without reasonable ground.

I.C. § 72-804 provides that:

"[I]f the Commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that ... the employer ... neglected or refused within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for compensation to pay to the injured employee ... the compensation provided by law, ... the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law."