Lopez v. Bellamare Dev. LLC
[…] ¶12. Now before this Court, Mendez argues that the appellees did not produce competent evidence to show that Sethi and Bellamare Development owned the construction site property at the time of Mendez's injury and that the appellees did not prove that Varnell knew or reasonably should have known about the telehandler's dangers. Therefore, he asserts that the circuit erred and that the immunity provided by section 11-1-66 does not apply.

¶13. Section 11-1-66 states that "[n]o owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known." For the statute to be applicable, therefore, the circuit court must have found that (A) Sethi and Bellamare Development were the owners, occupants, lessees, or managing agents of the property; and (B) Varnell knew or reasonably should have known about the telehandler's dangers.