Lopez v. McCotter
[…] The Act provides this important provision in permissive terms that "any credible person" may petition a magistrate or judge for an arrest warrant for the apprehension of an individual alleged to have violated the terms of his bail. Id. Sec. 31-4-13.

At the time the incidents took place and now the New Mexico statute at N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-3-4(B) relating to bail bondsmen, but not limited to New Mexico bondsmen, provides:

"When a paid surety desires to be discharged from the obligation of its bond, it may arrest the accused and deliver him to the sheriff of the county in which the action against the accused is pending."

Under this provision, upon surrendering the accused to the sheriff, the surety is required to deliver to the sheriff a copy of the order admitting the accused to bail and a certified copy of the bail bond. Id. Sec. 31-3-4(C). The statute is not limited by its terms to sheriffs in New Mexico.