State v. Lopez
[…] See generally Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 72 S.Ct. 525, 96 L.Ed. 547 (1952); Taylor v. Taintor; Reese v. United States, 76 U.S. (9 Wall. 13) 13, 19 L.Ed. 541 (1869). See also Annot., 3 A.L.R. 180 (1919); 73 A.L.R. 1369 (1931). Under common law, and in the absence of a statute providing otherwise, no new process is necessary for the arrest of a principal by his surety. See Taylor v. Taintor; Crain v. State, 66 Okla.Crim. 228, 90 P.2d 954 (1939).

In New Mexico, the powers of a bondsman are regulated by statute under the Bail Bondsmen Licensing Law, NMSA 1978, Sections 59A-51-1 to -19 (Orig.Pamp.1984). By separate statute, a bondsman is empowered to arrest his principal. NMSA 1978, Section 31-3-4(B) (Repl.Pamp.1984), provides: "When a paid surety desires to be discharged from the obligation of its bond, it may arrest the accused and deliver him to the sheriff of the county in which the action against the accused is pending." Compare State v. United Bonding Insurance Co., 81 N.M. 154, 464 P.2d 884 (1970). Alternatively, a bondsman may petition a judge or magistrate [in this state] for the issuance of an arrest warrant for the apprehension of an individual alleged to have violated the terms of his bail.