Lopez v. State
[…] The statement must qualify as an exception to the hearsay rule to be admissible under the Florida Evidence Code. However, it would not resolve the present controversy merely to conclude that the statement meets one of the exceptions to the hearsay rule. Because this is a criminal case, we must also determine whether the admission of the statement violates the defendant's Sixth Amendment right to confront the witnesses against him.

A

Section 90.802 of the Florida Evidence Code states the general rule that hearsay is inadmissible except as provided by statute. Hearsay is defined in section 90.801(1)(c) as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." The parties agree that the statement Officer Gaston attributed to Hector Ruiz was hearsay. It was offered to prove the truth of Ruiz's assertion that the defendant had the firearm in his possession.