Lopez v. State, 15A05–1302–CR–51.
[…] We disagree with Lopez that Judge Humphrey's “acquiesce[nce] as Negangard charged and later dismissed charges against the multiple lesser-involved defendants indicates that Judge Humphrey somehow “ceded control” of the judicial process. Id. at 16. Lopez cites us to no authority, and we are unaware of any, to indicate that Judge Humphrey had the discretion to do otherwise. Indeed, a trial judge has no discretion regarding dismissal of charges when the State moves to dismiss. SeeInd.Code § 35–34–1–13 (“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information”). These were prosecutorial decisions regarding which cases to pursue, and Judge Humphrey neither facilitated nor impeded the process. We are simply not persuaded.