Lopez v. Target Mech.
[…] Insurance Law 5102 (d).

Pursuant to CPLR 2106, physician reports constitute evidentiary proof in admissible form if "[t]he statement of... a physician . . . authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to the action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit."

Defendant's Medical Affirmations