Lopez v. Terrell
[…] Lopez maintains he should be eligible to receive GCT for the 94 months he spent in state and federal custody prior to the date on which he was sentenced in district court (in addition to his time in custody following sentencing), even though those 94 months were credited to a prior state sentence. The BOP disagrees, asserting that Lopez can accrue GCT only as to the 38 months he spent in custody after he was sentenced.

This appeal presents, therefore, a question of statutory interpretation: whether 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b), which provides that an inmate may receive GCT “toward the service of the prisoner's sentence ... of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner's term of imprisonment,” permits the award of GCT for presentence custody served by an inmate that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), cannot be credited to the defendant's federal sentence.