LOPEZ v. U.S.
[…] Lopez on unsupervised probation for three months, and fined her $25.00. This appeal followed.2

II

The principal question to be decided on this appeal is whether, by signing the waiver and by saying the single word "yes," Ms. Lopez effectively waived her right to trial by a jury of her peers. Although that question appears on its face to be beguilingly simple, it requires us to construe both a District of Columbia statute and a Superior Court rule, and also to attempt to harmonize some all but irreconcilable case authority.

Section 16-705(a) of the District of Columbia Code (1989) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto.

The applicable court rule provides that

[c]ases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant in open court orally and in writing waives a jury trial with the approval of the Court and the consent of the prosecuting officer.

Super.Ct.Crim.R. 23(a) (emphasis added). Our Rule 23(a) differs from its federal counterpart, which does not include the words "orally and," (but is otherwise identical). Fed.R.Crim.P. 23(a).