Lopez v. US, No. 01-CO-107
[…] Lopez,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Perez v. U.S.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • March 26, 2009
    ...the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding the issue without holding an evidentiary hearing." Id.; cf. Lopez v. United States, 801 A.2d 39, 45-46 (D.C.2002) (holding that where there is a factual dispute between appellant and his trial counsel that can only be resolved by weig......
  • Parker v. United States
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • April 22, 2021
    ...omitted). Normally, "when a § 23-110 motion is filed, the trial court should conduct a hearing on the motion." Lopez v. United States , 801 A.2d 39, 42 (D.C. 2002). However, a hearing is not required when "the motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is e......
  • Jones v. U.S., 04-CO-1171.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • March 15, 2007
    ...Forte v. United States, 856 A.2d 567, 577 (D.C.2004) (internal quotations, citations and punctuation omitted); see also Lopez v. United States, 801 A.2d 39, 42 (D.C.2002); Thomas v.