Lord v. Lowe
[…] The defendants argued, as discussed infra, that the complaint should be dismissed because the bond in question was a statutory bond issued under the authority of OCGA § 15–16–5, and the estate's allegations of wrongdoing, even if accepted as true, fell outside the coverage of the bond as a matter of law under the “read in/read out” rule for construing statutory bonds. The trial court agreed with the defendants and dismissed the administrator's complaint.

We conclude that the trial court committed no error in dismissing the complaint. OCGA § 15–16–5 requires all sheriffs to give a surety bond. The statute provides:

The sheriffs shall give a bond in the sum of $25,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, conditioned for the faithful accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the sheriffs' or their deputies' custody, control, care, or possession.

318 Ga.App. 225]As the plain language of the statute reflects, OCGA § 15–16–5 requires a sheriff to give a bond conditioned on his faithful accounting for funds and property.3