Lorentz v. HJ & Edwards Enterprises, LLC
[…] Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 197, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996). "Our courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation ... Courts favor arbitration as a means of settling differences." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Metropolitan District Commission v. American Federation of State, City & Municipal Employees, Council 4, Local 184, 237 Conn. 114, 118, 636 A.2d 825 (1996). General Statutes § 52-409 provides, in pertinent part: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."