Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd.
[…] To enforce such agreements in cases in which there is no action pending between the parties and the parties' contract contains an arbitration clause, General Statutes § 52-410 (a) further provides that "[a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. . . ."