Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd.
[…] Thereafter, the parties were ordered to file simultaneous supplemental briefs addressing the following question: "Is the issue of the enforceability of the contract under . . . [§] 20-417a et seq. . . . a question within the scope of the arbitration clause, to be decided in the first instance by the [arbitrator]?"

We begin by noting that Connecticut has adopted a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. The policy is expressed in General Statutes § 52-408, which provides in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." To enforce such agreements in cases in which there is no action pending between the parties and the parties' contract contains an arbitration clause, General Statutes § 52-410 (a) further provides that "[a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another