Lott v. The State.Watson
[…] Nevertheless, at the trial's conclusion, the jury found both Lott and Watson guilty on all counts of the indictment. Subsequently, both Lott and Watson filed motions for new trial, which the trial court denied after a hearing. These appeals followed.

Lott and Watson contend that the evidence was insufficient to support their convictions of trafficking in cocaine and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. Specifically, they argue that the evidence was insufficient to prove that they knowingly possessed the cocaine and marijuana, as required by OCGA §§ 16-13-31(a) and 16-13-30(j)(1). We disagree.

“Constructive possession exists where a person though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jackson v. State.7 We note that