Loughrin v. Superior Court, D017921
[…] These sections, adopted in 1985, require that "[t]he transferor of any real property subject to this article shall deliver to the prospective transferee the written statement required by this article ... in the case of a sale, as soon as practicable before transfer of title." (§ 1102.2.) The form of disclosure is set forth in section 1102.6 in great detail, requiring that the seller specifically answer "yes" or "no" as to whether Seller is aware of any significant defects in a long list of residential components, including "Foundation ... Slab(s) Driveways ... Structural Components." Section 1102.13 provides that failure by the seller to comply with these requirements does not invalidate the sale, but that "any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee."
The first cause of action of Buyer's complaint alleges a "failure to disclose [Seller's] awareness of significant defects/malfunctions in ... floors ... foundation ... slab ...," in violation of the requirements of section 1102 et seq.