Louis v. State, 93-03037
[…] Supposedly the fingerprinting had taken place at Louis's plea hearing, although this is not clear from a review of the cards because they are not dated. Louis objected to these fingerprint cards on the grounds that they contained hearsay and were unauthenticated, but the trial court admitted them. The state did not offer testimony from the deputy who had actually rolled the fingerprints.

The habitual offender statute states that, for the purpose of identifying the offender, "the court shall fingerprint the defendant pursuant to s. 921.241." Sec. 775.084(3)(e), Fla.Stat. (1991). Section 921.241(2), Florida Statutes (1991), requires the court to affix the defendant's fingerprints to every written judgment of guilty of a felony. The judgment must contain the following certificate relating to the fingerprints:

"I hereby certify that the above and foregoing fingerprints on this judgment are the fingerprints of the defendant, ____, and that they were placed thereon by said defendant in my presence, in open court, this the ____ day of _____, 19___."

Such certificate shall be signed by the judge, whose signature thereto shall be followed by the word "Judge."

Sec. 921.241(2), Fla.Stat. (1991).