Louisiana Dept. of Health v. Center for Medicare, 02-60834.
[…] (2) Provisions for disproportionate share hospitals
In 1981, Congress added a requirement that state plans include higher reimbursement rates for "public hospitals and teaching hospitals which serve a large Medicaid and low income population [and which] are particularly dependent on Medicaid reimbursement ..." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A) ( ). To meet the so-called disproportionate share ("DSH") requirement, states must define and list DSH hospitals that serve a greater percentage of Medicaid and low-income patients. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(b)(1) ( ). States must provide an "appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services." Id. Additionally, the statute contemplates that reimbursements will reflect not only the cost of caring for Medicaid recipients, but also the cost of charity care given to uninsured patients. Id. § 1396r-4(b)(3) ( ).