LOUISIANA SEAFOOD MNGT. COUNCIL, INC. v. Foster, Civil Action No. 96-106.
[…] In determining the "means" that the legislature will use to arrive at the legitimate "end" of conservation, they may not enact statutes in conflict with Federal law, the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment, the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment, the Commerce Clause in Article I, Section 8, or any other provision of the United States Constitution and/or Louisiana Constitution.

For all enjoined provisions of ACT NO. 1316, the Court will utilize the Severability clause found in La.R.S. 24:175, which provides, in part:

(A.) ... the provisions of each act of the legislature are severable, whether or not a provision to that effect is included in the act. If any provision or item of an act, or the application thereof, is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions, items, or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision, item, or application.
(B.) This Section shall apply to all acts of the legislature ...

The Court is troubled with its position in acting as a surgeon carving out all of the enjoined provisions that have not passed Constitutional scrutiny.