Loulis v. Parrott
[…] The procedure for appealing an adverse decision from an official charged with enforcing the zoning regulations is well established. General Statutes § 8-6 confers on the zoning board of appeals of each town, city or borough the power and duty "(1) [t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter...." General Statutes § 8-7 further provides: "The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.... An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved ... and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof...." In reviewing the decision of one charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations, the zoning board of appeals "is an administrative body acting in a quasi-judicial capacity." Astarita v. Liquor Control Commission, 165 Conn. 185, 189, 332 A.2d 106 (1973); see also Spesa v.