Loulis v. Parrott
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiffs did not file a substituted complaint or an amendment to their original complaint challenging the March, 1995 certification after Ryan issued the permanent certificate of zoning compliance. Because the plaintiffs, therefore, complained only of the May, 1994 certification in this action, our analysis focuses on that certification in determining whether the trial court properly dismissed the action.

The procedure for appealing an adverse decision from an official charged with enforcing the zoning regulations is well established. General Statutes § 8-6 confers on the zoning board of appeals of each town, city or borough the power and duty "(1) [t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter...." General Statutes § 8-7 further provides: "The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.... An appeal may be taken to the zoning board