Love v. State, No. 92,361.
[…] Had this Court specifically ordered his new sentences imposed in the present case to run concurrent with 90CR1448 without a K.S.A. 21-4720(a) finding of `manifest injustice,' then truly an illegal sentence would have occurred."

The defendant timely appealed and appellate counsel was appointed.

The defendant contends on appeal: (1) that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence without conducting a hearing or appointing counsel; and (2) the trial court failed to create an adequate and proper record for review.

(1) Denial of Motion

K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:

"(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."

We recently discussed our standard of review concerning the right to a hearing and appointment of counsel under this statute in State v. Mebane, 278 Kan. 131, 138, 91 P.3d 1175 (2004):