Love v. State, No. 92,361.
[…] (1) Denial of Motion
K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:
We recently discussed our standard of review concerning the right to a hearing and appointment of counsel under this statute in State v. Mebane, 278 Kan. 131, 138, 91 P.3d 1175 (2004):
Additionally, we note that motions attacking a sentence filed under K.S.A. 22-3504 are treated no differently than those filed under K.S.A. 60-1507. State v. Duke, 263 Kan. 193, 196, 946 P.2d 1375 (1997).
The provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 require the sentencing court to set the prisoner's motion for hearing with notice and appointment of counsel "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 60-1507(b). Procedurally, this court has approached 60-1507 motions as outlined in Lujan v. State, 270 Kan. 163, Syl. ¶ 3, 14 P.3d 424 (2000):