Love v. State, No. 92,361.
[…] Rather, when a defendant files such a motion, the district court has a duty to make a preliminary examination of the motion to determine if substantial issues of law or fact are raised. If there are none, the court may summarily dismiss the motion. Only if the court finds that the motion raises substantial issues of law or fact must the court then hold a hearing in the presence of the defendant with defense counsel."

Additionally, we note that motions attacking a sentence filed under K.S.A. 22-3504 are treated no differently than those filed under K.S.A. 60-1507. State v. Duke, 263 Kan. 193, 196, 946 P.2d 1375 (1997).

The provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 require the sentencing court to set the prisoner's motion for hearing with notice and appointment of counsel "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 60-1507(b). Procedurally, this court has approached 60-1507 motions as outlined in Lujan v. State, 270 Kan. 163, Syl. ¶ 3, 14 P.3d 424 (2000):

"There are three avenues of approach for the district court faced with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.