State v. Duke
[…] He received a hard 40 sentence for the murder. His convictions and sentences were affirmed on direct appeal. State v. Alford, 257 Kan. 830, 896 P.2d 1059 (1995). Approximately 1 year after his direct appeal was decided, Alford filed a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence on the previously unasserted claim that the State's notice of intention to seek a hard 40 sentence was untimely.

Both motions were preliminarily examined and denied (to be discussed in greater depth later in the opinion).

APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL AND HEARING REQUIREMENTS

Both defendants contend that K.S.A. 22-3504(1) bars summary disposition of motions to correct an illegal sentence. The statute provides:

"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."