Love v. Woerndell, 04-86-00344-CV
[…] In point of error one, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying appellant's motion to dismiss. The record, however, reflects that the motion was never presented to the trial court for a ruling. Under these circumstances, it is axiomatic that nothing is preserved for review. Point of error one is overruled.

In point of error two, appellant contends the trial court erroneously granted a summary judgment in favor of the appellees on their cause of action since the court lacked jurisdiction due to appellees' failure to join all heirs as parties. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.002 (Vernon 1986) provides:

In a suit against the estate of a decedent involving the title to real property, the executor or administrator, if any, and the heirs must be made parties defendant.

This case involves a suit against an estate where the Executrix was made a party defendant without the heirs being joined. Therefore, the central issue is whether this suit involves the title to real estate.