Lovelace v. State
[…] The assignment of error is divisible into three issues. First, whether evidence of a prior conviction may be introduced to impeach a witness who does not deny the previous conviction, but testifies he does not remember it. Second, whether the introduction of an abstract of court record impermissibly placed before the jury details, i.e., punishment for the previous crime. Third, whether the abstract of court record was competent evidence of the prior criminal conviction of the appellant.

Section 13-1-13 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) provides:

Any witness may be examined touching his interest in the cause or his conviction of any crime, and his answers may be contradicted, and his interest or his conviction of a crime established by other evidence. A witness shall not be excused from answering any material and relevant question, unless the answer would expose him to criminal prosecution or penalty.

In Matthews v. State, 243 Miss. 568, 139 So.2d 386 (1962) we stated:

This Court has clearly pointed out, however, that evidence cannot be introduced to contradict a witness with reference to his convictions unless the witness denies these convictions. (243 Miss. at 573, 139 So.2d at 389)