Loving v. U.S. Dept. of Defense
[…] (Defs.' Statement of Material Facts as to Which There is No Genuine Issue ["Defs.' Statement"] ¶ 1). A general court-martial sentenced plaintiff to death. Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 751, 116 S.Ct. 1737, 135 L.Ed.2d 36 (1996). A series of unsuccessful appeals and reviews followed. See United States v. Loving, 41 M.J. 213 (1994), Loving, 517 U.S. 748, 116 S.Ct. 1737. However, the review of plaintiffs death sentence is not yet final, because it has not been approved by the President of the United States. 10 U.S.C. § 871(a) ("If the sentence of the court-martial extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President"); see also Manual for Courts-Martial, Rule for Courts-Martial ("R.C.M.") 1207 ("No part of a court-martial sentence extending to death may be executed until approved by the President.").