Lovings v. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co
[…] This raises the question directly whether the defendant had a right to trial of this case by 12 men, as evidently contemplated by said section 13, art. 3, when it was in the circuit court on appeal. The section referred to provides that "in suits at common law, when the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by Jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved." This provision certainly applies to all courts of record having jurisdiction to try the rights of parties. A further provision is added, "and in such suit before a justice a jury may consist of six persons." What constitutes the jury the right of trial by which is so sacredly preserved?