Lovings v. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co
[…] Scade, 30 Mo. 600, held to be unconstitutional; the court holding that "Juries in that court, as in all courts of record, must consist of twelve men." In that case the plaintiff demanded a Jury, when the defendant demanded a jury of 12, which the trial court refused, and impaneled a jury of 6, under the statute. Henning v. Railroad Co., 35 Mo. 408: "In trials in the circuit court the parties are entitled to demand a Jury of twelve men." Byrd v. State, 1 How. (Miss.) 177; State v. Cox, 8 Ark. 436; Dowling v. State, 5 Smedes & M. 664. The constitution of 1872 (article 3, § 13) provided that "in suits at common law, when the value in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds twenty dollars, the right of trial by Jury of twelve men, if required by either party, shall be preserved: except that in appeals from the judgments of justices, a jury of less number may be authorized by law; but in trials of civil cases before a justice, no Jury shall be allowed"; and section 123, c. 226, Acts 1872-73, carried this provision for trial of appeal cases into effect. The legislature of 1879 proposed an amendment to said section 13 of article 3 of the constitution so that it should read: "In suits at common law, when the value In controversy exceeds twenty dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit before a justice a Jury may consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise re-examined in any case than according to the rules of the common law." This section, as amended and proposed by the legislature, was adopted by the people at the succeeding election, and it became a part of the constitution.