Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc. v. Middleton
[…] The parties agree Middleton is only partially disabled and is therefore fully capable of working; that she returned to work as of December, 2012; and, that she is now making a higher wage than she did pre-injury.4 As such, the mutually exclusive enhancements specified in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 and (c)2, which fallbetween the two extremes discussed above, become relevant. In pertinent part, KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides:

If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments[.]

Next, the latter of these two multipliers, KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, provides:

If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments.