Lowe v. Rivera, 05-00-01696-CV
[…] In response to Kirkpatrick, the legislature enacted the predecessor to the section at issue here, thus "saving" the final day of the limitations period for the last-minute plaintiff. See McClung v. Johnson, 620 S.W.2d 644, 647 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("recogniz[ing] that, apparently in response to Kirkpatrick, the legislature enacted [article] 5539d"). 1

Moreover, appellant's argument for application of section 16.072 relies solely upon the words in the first half of that statute: "If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.072. Appellant ignores the remainder of the statute that extends the deadline for filing to "the next day that the county offices are open for business." Id.