Lowe v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 5–14–101(1)(A).

Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion to dismiss. Specifically, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because the victim did not testify that appellant's penis penetrated his mouth.

Appellant argues that the juvenile's testimony never reached the definition of deviate sexual activity found in section 5–14–101

, under which appellant was charged, specifying that “penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of one person by the penis of another person.” Appellant specifically requested in his motion for dismissal that the trial court note that the juvenile had used the word “touched” to reference the alleged act and the juvenile's testimony that he “put my mouth on it.”