Lowell Gas Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that each of the items in dispute, listed in note 2, falls within the exemption provided by G.L. c. 64H, § 6(S ), and also that provided by G.L. c. 64I, § 7(B ). The case is remanded to the county court for the entry of a judgment declaring the rights of the parties in accordance with this opinion.

So ordered.

1 Since G.L. c. 64I, § 7(B ), as amended through St.1969, c. 558, § 3, exempts from use tax, with stated exceptions not relevant here, "(s)ales exempt from the taxes imposed under chapter sixty-four H," our discussion will focus on the ambit of c. 64H, § 6(S ).

2 A list of those items, with their descriptions, follows:

(a) gas "mains" are large diameter pipes for the distribution of gas from storage tanks to individual "services";