Lowery v. Clouse
[…] Rule 59(a), F.R.Civ.P.; Somerville v. Capital Transit Co., 89 U.S.App. D.C. 343, 192 F.2d 413, 415 (1951), cert. denied 342 U.S. 941, 72 S.Ct. 553, 96 L.Ed. 700; 6 Moore, Federal Practice, Par. 59.06, p. 3761 (2d Ed. 1953); 3 Barron & Holtzoff, Federal Practice & Procedure, § 1307, p. 384 (Wright Rev. 1958). See Constitution Publishing Co. v. Dale, 164 F.2d 210, 214 (5 Cir. 1947); Romer v. Baldwin, 317 F.2d 919, 922-923 (3 Cir. 1963). Elaine's judgment therefore is to remain irrespective of the conclusion we reach in the companion cases.

The reduced speed statute. The Minnesota statute, § 169.14, as it read at the time of the accident,2 provides a "basic rule" of prudence. It specifies speeds which are lawful "where no special hazard exists" and then calls for "an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection * * * and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions". Closely related is the right-of-way statute, § 169.20, subd. 3, relating to a stop sign at a through highway.3