Lozada Colon v. U.S. Dept. of State, Civil Action No. 97-1831.
[…] Despite the Secretary's decision, Plaintiff contends that mandamus relief remains available in this case because the decision to deny certification is not legally cognizable as a final administrative determination under 8 U.S.C. § 1501. Section 1501 provides in relevant part, "Approval by the Secretary of State of a certificate under this section shall constitute a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality under this chapter subject to such procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a right or privilege of United States nationality for purposes of section 1503 of this title." Id. Plaintiff argues that because the last sentence of this section states only that an approval of a certificate is a final administrative determination, the denial of one clearly is not.