Lozovyy v. Kurtz
[…] Co., 480 F.3d 685, 687 (5th Cir.2007).

III. DISCUSSION

Lozovyy challenges the district court's grant of Defendants' special motion to strike on two primary bases: first, Lozovyy argues that the motion and hearing did not comply with the timing provisions of Article 971, and second, Lozovyy insists that the court misapplied Article 971's "probability of success" standard when it apparently weighed conflicting affidavits and granted the motion despite the existence of a genuine dispute of material fact.2 We address Lozovyy's timeliness arguments first, and we then discuss the meaning of Article 971's dismissal provision.3

A. Timeliness of the Special Motion to Strike and Hearing

As noted above, Article 971 provides that special motions to strike under its auspices "may be filed within ninety days of service of the petition, or in the court's discretion, at any later time upon terms the court deems proper." LA.CODE CIV. PROC. art. 971(C)(1). Additionally, properly filed motions "shall be noticed for hearing not more than thirty days after service unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing." Id. art. 971(C)(3). It is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Golden Spread Coop., Inc. v. Emerson Process Mgmt., 5:17-CV-069-D
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Texas
    • 31 de janeiro de 2019