LPN Trust v. Farrar Outdoor Advertising, Inc., s. 19128
[…] The record shows this to be a forcible detainer action based on the fact that the parties agreed to proceed under the forcible detainer procedure. Since this was a forcible entry and detainer action, we must now determine if the joinder of this action to the reformation hearing was proper.

¶8 The construction and application of statutes are reviewed de novo, without deference to the trial court. In re Estate of Pierce, 531 N.W.2d 573, 575 (S.D.1995); Muhlenkort v. Union County Land Trust, 530 N.W.2d 658, 660 (S.D.1995). The statute at issue is SDCL 21-16-4 which states: "An action under the provisions of this chapter cannot be brought in connection with any other except for rents and profits or damages[.]"

¶9 In Heiser v. Rodway, 247 N.W.2d 65, 68 (S.D.1976), we stated that "inquiry may be made into equitable considerations in an unlawful detainer action, as long as those considerations are relevant to the right of possession."