Lubonty v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] In a manner consistent with the text, we may look to the purpose of the enactment and the objectives of the Legislature (see Albano v. Kirby , 36 N.Y.2d 526, 530–531, 369 N.Y.S.2d 655, 330 N.E.2d 615 [1975] ). We must also "interpret a statute so as to avoid an unreasonable or absurd application of the law" ( People v. Garson , 6 N.Y.3d 604, 614, 815 N.Y.S.2d 887, 848 N.E.2d 1264 [2006] [internal quotation marks omitted], citing People v. Santi , 3 N.Y.3d 234, 244, 785 N.Y.S.2d 405, 818 N.E.2d 1146 [2004] ). Applying those principles here, plaintiff's cramped reading of CPLR 204(a), one that produces inequitable and potentially absurd results, must be rejected.

A.

CPLR 204(a) provides, "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." The result here depends on our reading of the term "commencement."

Plaintiff argues that it is impossible for defendant to have been prohibited from "commencing" an action because a foreclosure action had been commenced prior to plaintiff's bankruptcy filing.