Luboyeski v. Hill
[…] IV.

We turn now to the argument, vigorously asserted by the School System, that the Tort Claims Act "overrode" the Human Rights Act, with the result that the School System was immune from liability because no provision in the Tort Claims Act waives the immunity otherwise granted public entities by that Act. See Sec. 41-4-4(A) (granting immunity to "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty" for any tort except those for which immunity is waived in Secs. 41-4-5 through 41-4-12). As is well known in this state, the Tort Claims Act was enacted in 1976, 1976 N.M. Laws, ch. 58, Secs. 1-19, in response to this Court's abrogation of sovereign immunity in Hicks v.