Lucas v. Beco Homes, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the question to be resolved is whether there was a loan of money made by Delta, and if so whether the loan was usurious.

Our duty on this appeal is to review this court-tried case upon the law and evidence and to reach our own findings of fact from a consideration of all the evidence in the case, giving due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. We are not to set the judgment aside unless 'clearly erroneous.' Rule 73.01(d). 5 Personal Finance Co. of St. Louis v. Endicott, Mo.App., 238 S.W.2d 51.

Sec. 408.020 provides: 6

'Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Steven v. Residential Funding Corp..
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • November 23, 2010
    ...of usury: “ ‘The law will not tolerate any camouflage disguising a ... transaction to make it seem innocent.’ ” Lucas v.